Fontana, CA vs Millbrae, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fontana
63.7
#1746 nationally
Millbrae
62.1
#1874 nationally
Fontana leads in cost of living index (141 vs 287). Millbrae leads in median household income ($146,649 vs $93,230). Millbrae leads in walk score (55 vs 37).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fontana, CA | Millbrae, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.7 (#1746) | 62.1 (#1874) |
| Population | 215,465 | 22,087 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $640,652 | $2,055,633 |
| Median Household Income | $93,230 | $146,649 |
| Average Commute | 33.3 min | 28.7 min |
| Walk Score | 37 | 55 |
| Crime Level | 7.4 | 5.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | 287 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+50.3 |
D
63.7 Score
Fontana, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$640,652
Population
215,465
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
37
Pacific
View Fontana, CA →
D-
62.1 Score
Millbrae, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,055,633
Population
22,087
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Millbrae, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Fontana for: