Fountain Valley, CA vs Pico Rivera, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Fountain Valley

64.7

#1677 nationally

vs

Pico Rivera

62.5

#1852 nationally

Fountain Valley leads in crime level (4.9 vs 12.8). Fountain Valley leads in median household income ($108,860 vs $82,539). Pico Rivera leads in cost of living index (148 vs 189).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Fountain Valley, CA Pico Rivera, CA
WhereAtHome Score 64.7 (#1677) 62.5 (#1852)
Population 55,468 59,189
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $1,397,460 $753,964
Median Household Income $108,860 $82,539
Average Commute 25.2 min 30.8 min
Walk Score 56 59
Crime Level 4.9 12.8
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 189 148
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+2.6 D+32.9