Glendora, CA vs Highland, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glendora
64.2
#1709 nationally
Highland
62.5
#1849 nationally
Glendora leads in crime level (4.6 vs 14.6). Glendora leads in median household income ($106,718 vs $72,222). Glendora leads in walk score (47 vs 35).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glendora, CA | Highland, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.2 (#1709) | 62.5 (#1849) |
| Population | 49,934 | 56,202 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $891,999 | $542,040 |
| Median Household Income | $106,718 | $72,222 |
| Average Commute | 33.6 min | 30.4 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 4.6 | 14.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 131 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+2.1 |
D
64.2 Score
Glendora, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$891,999
Population
49,934
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Glendora, CA →
D-
62.5 Score
Highland, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$542,040
Population
56,202
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Highland, CA →