Grapevine, TX vs Midvale, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Grapevine
70.5
#1095 nationally
Midvale
71.4
#984 nationally
Midvale leads in walk score (53 vs 30). Grapevine leads in median household income ($107,165 vs $70,742). Grapevine leads in crime level (4.9 vs 5.4).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Grapevine, TX | Midvale, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.5 (#1095) | 71.4 (#984) |
| Population | 50,928 | 35,561 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $554,188 | $491,874 |
| Median Household Income | $107,165 | $70,742 |
| Average Commute | 22.5 min | 20.7 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 53 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 5.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 123 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | D+10.2 |
C-
70.5 Score
Grapevine, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$554,188
Population
50,928
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
30
Southwest
View Grapevine, TX →
C-
71.4 Score
Midvale, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$491,874
Population
35,561
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
53
West
View Midvale, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Grapevine for: