Greenville, SC vs Provo, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Greenville
71.7
#965 nationally
Provo
73.8
#678 nationally
Provo leads in school rating (7.8 vs 6.8). Provo leads in median household income ($62,891 vs $55,243). Greenville leads in cost of living index (93 vs 104).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Greenville, SC | Provo, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.7 (#965) | 73.8 (#678) |
| Population | 74,266 | 117,335 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $331,868 | $485,084 |
| Median Household Income | $55,243 | $62,891 |
| Average Commute | 21.4 min | 20.8 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 44 |
| Crime Level | Moderate | Very Low |
| School Rating | 6.8 | 7.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 93 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+22.2 | R+39.8 |
C-
71.7 Score
Greenville, SC
Upstate gem with downtown revival
Median Home
$331,868
Population
74,266
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B
Southeast
View Greenville, SC →
C
73.8 Score
Provo, UT
BYU energy meets startup culture
Median Home
$485,084
Population
117,335
Crime
Very Low
Schools
B+
West
View Provo, UT →