Mauldin, SC vs Provo, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mauldin
73.5
#725 nationally
Provo
73.8
#678 nationally
Provo leads in walk score (44 vs 20). Mauldin leads in median household income ($75,565 vs $62,891). Mauldin leads in cost of living index (100 vs 104).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mauldin, SC | Provo, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.5 (#725) | 73.8 (#678) |
| Population | 28,010 | 117,335 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $299,697 | $485,084 |
| Median Household Income | $75,565 | $62,891 |
| Average Commute | 21.4 min | 20.8 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 6.0 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 7.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 100 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+22.2 | R+39.8 |
C
73.5 Score
Mauldin, SC
Small South Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$299,697
Population
28,010
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
20
Southeast
View Mauldin, SC →
C
73.8 Score
Provo, UT
BYU energy meets startup culture
Median Home
$485,084
Population
117,335
Crime
Very Low
Schools
B+
West
View Provo, UT →