Hanford, CA vs Petaluma, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hanford
68.4
#1319 nationally
Petaluma
63.2
#1792 nationally
Petaluma leads in crime level (7.4 vs 13.2). Hanford leads in cost of living index (118 vs 178). Petaluma leads in median household income ($108,527 vs $73,819).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hanford, CA | Petaluma, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.4 (#1319) | 63.2 (#1792) |
| Population | 59,938 | 58,800 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $385,755 | $903,171 |
| Median Household Income | $73,819 | $108,527 |
| Average Commute | 23.6 min | 30.5 min |
| Walk Score | 36 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 13.2 | 7.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | 178 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+23.0 | D+46.2 |
D+
68.4 Score
Hanford, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$385,755
Population
59,938
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
36
Pacific
View Hanford, CA →
D
63.2 Score
Petaluma, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$903,171
Population
58,800
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Petaluma, CA →