Petaluma, CA vs Selma, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Petaluma
63.2
#1792 nationally
Selma
66.2
#1578 nationally
Petaluma leads in crime level (7.4 vs 15.7). Petaluma leads in median household income ($108,527 vs $53,874). Selma leads in cost of living index (115 vs 178).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Petaluma, CA | Selma, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.2 (#1792) | 66.2 (#1578) |
| Population | 58,800 | 24,467 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $903,171 | $364,110 |
| Median Household Income | $108,527 | $53,874 |
| Average Commute | 30.5 min | 23.5 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 7.4 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 178 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+46.2 | R+4.4 |
D
63.2 Score
Petaluma, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$903,171
Population
58,800
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Petaluma, CA →
D
66.2 Score
Selma, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$364,110
Population
24,467
Crime
High
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Selma, CA →