Harker Heights, TX vs North Aurora, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Harker Heights
76.3
#363 nationally
North Aurora
73.3
#759 nationally
North Aurora leads in median household income ($104,547 vs $72,258). Harker Heights leads in walk score (27 vs 21). Harker Heights leads in average commute (24.8 min vs 29.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Harker Heights, TX | North Aurora, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.3 (#363) | 73.3 (#759) |
| Population | 34,447 | 19,022 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $300,567 | $409,737 |
| Median Household Income | $72,258 | $104,547 |
| Average Commute | 24.8 min | 29.6 min |
| Walk Score | 27 | 21 |
| Crime Level | 3.7 | 3.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+16.2 | D+9.4 |
C
76.3 Score
Harker Heights, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$300,567
Population
34,447
Crime
Low
Walk Score
27
Southwest
View Harker Heights, TX →
C
73.3 Score
North Aurora, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$409,737
Population
19,022
Crime
Low
Walk Score
21
Midwest
View North Aurora, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Harker Heights for: