Killeen, TX vs North Aurora, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Killeen
74.9
#531 nationally
North Aurora
73.3
#759 nationally
North Aurora leads in crime level (3.7 vs 14.5). North Aurora leads in median household income ($104,547 vs $57,086). Killeen leads in walk score (30 vs 21).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Killeen, TX | North Aurora, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.9 (#531) | 73.3 (#759) |
| Population | 159,643 | 19,022 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $220,448 | $409,737 |
| Median Household Income | $57,086 | $104,547 |
| Average Commute | 23.8 min | 29.6 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 21 |
| Crime Level | 14.5 | 3.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+16.2 | D+9.4 |
C
74.9 Score
Killeen, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$220,448
Population
159,643
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
30
Southwest
View Killeen, TX →
C
73.3 Score
North Aurora, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$409,737
Population
19,022
Crime
Low
Walk Score
21
Midwest
View North Aurora, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Killeen for: