McAllen, TX vs Thomasville, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
McAllen
79.3
#134 nationally
Thomasville
78.2
#192 nationally
McAllen leads in crime level (4.1 vs 9.1). Thomasville leads in walk score (71 vs 41). McAllen leads in median household income ($56,326 vs $48,457).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | McAllen, TX | Thomasville, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 79.3 (#134) | 78.2 (#192) |
| Population | 146,593 | 27,435 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $228,710 | $239,669 |
| Median Household Income | $56,326 | $48,457 |
| Average Commute | 21.4 min | 21.4 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 71 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 9.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 93 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.9 | R+47.1 |
C+
79.3 Score
McAllen, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$228,710
Population
146,593
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
41
Southwest
View McAllen, TX →
C+
78.2 Score
Thomasville, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$239,669
Population
27,435
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
71
Southeast
View Thomasville, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap McAllen for: