Hobbs, NM vs Schenectady, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hobbs
75.4
#463 nationally
Schenectady
69.2
#1244 nationally
Schenectady leads in walk score (62 vs 39). Schenectady leads in crime level (17.7 vs 21.7). Hobbs leads in median household income ($63,804 vs $54,650).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hobbs, NM | Schenectady, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.4 (#463) | 69.2 (#1244) |
| Population | 39,386 | 68,544 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $216,854 | $336,283 |
| Median Household Income | $63,804 | $54,650 |
| Average Commute | 24 min | 22.6 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 21.7 | 17.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 93 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+61.6 | D+10.8 |
C
75.4 Score
Hobbs, NM
Small New Mexico city with local appeal
Median Home
$216,854
Population
39,386
Crime
High
Walk Score
39
Southwest
View Hobbs, NM →
D+
69.2 Score
Schenectady, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$336,283
Population
68,544
Crime
High
Walk Score
62
Northeast
View Schenectady, NY →