Roswell, NM vs Schenectady, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Roswell
76.1
#382 nationally
Schenectady
69.2
#1244 nationally
Schenectady leads in walk score (62 vs 33). Schenectady leads in crime level (17.7 vs 23.2). Roswell leads in average commute (17.9 min vs 22.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Roswell, NM | Schenectady, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.1 (#382) | 69.2 (#1244) |
| Population | 47,109 | 68,544 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $177,920 | $336,283 |
| Median Household Income | $48,298 | $54,650 |
| Average Commute | 17.9 min | 22.6 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 23.2 | 17.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+44.8 | D+10.8 |
C
76.1 Score
Roswell, NM
Small New Mexico city with local appeal
Median Home
$177,920
Population
47,109
Crime
High
Walk Score
33
Southwest
View Roswell, NM →
D+
69.2 Score
Schenectady, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$336,283
Population
68,544
Crime
High
Walk Score
62
Northeast
View Schenectady, NY →