Hutto, TX vs Shafter, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hutto
75
#516 nationally
Shafter
70.7
#1077 nationally
Hutto leads in crime level (1.6 vs 7.6). Hutto leads in median household income ($105,743 vs $66,418). Shafter leads in average commute (22 min vs 28.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hutto, TX | Shafter, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75 (#516) | 70.7 (#1077) |
| Population | 38,765 | 21,915 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $335,073 | $387,324 |
| Median Household Income | $105,743 | $66,418 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 22 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 45 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 7.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 110 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.5 | R+21.1 |
Data coverage note: Hutto is missing data for 1 metric that Shafter has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
75 Score
Hutto, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$335,073
Population
38,765
Crime
Low
Median Income
$105,743
Southwest
View Hutto, TX →
C-
70.7 Score
Shafter, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$387,324
Population
21,915
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
45
Pacific
View Shafter, CA →