Round Rock, TX vs Shafter, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Round Rock
75.1
#504 nationally
Shafter
70.7
#1077 nationally
Round Rock leads in median household income ($102,891 vs $66,418). Shafter leads in walk score (45 vs 32). Shafter leads in average commute (22 min vs 26.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Round Rock, TX | Shafter, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.1 (#504) | 70.7 (#1077) |
| Population | 139,077 | 21,915 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $405,249 | $387,324 |
| Median Household Income | $102,891 | $66,418 |
| Average Commute | 26.8 min | 22 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 45 |
| Crime Level | Low | 7.6 |
| School Rating | 8.4 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.5 | R+21.1 |
C
75.1 Score
Round Rock, TX
Dell's hometown in the Austin suburbs
Median Home
$405,249
Population
139,077
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View Round Rock, TX →
C-
70.7 Score
Shafter, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$387,324
Population
21,915
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
45
Pacific
View Shafter, CA →