Killeen, TX vs Statesville, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Killeen
74.9
#531 nationally
Statesville
69.5
#1205 nationally
Statesville leads in crime level (11.3 vs 14.5). Killeen leads in median household income ($57,086 vs $51,784). Statesville leads in average commute (22 min vs 23.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Killeen, TX | Statesville, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.9 (#531) | 69.5 (#1205) |
| Population | 159,643 | 30,220 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $220,448 | $301,368 |
| Median Household Income | $57,086 | $51,784 |
| Average Commute | 23.8 min | 22 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 31 |
| Crime Level | 14.5 | 11.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 96 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+16.2 | R+32.6 |
C
74.9 Score
Killeen, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$220,448
Population
159,643
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
30
Southwest
View Killeen, TX →
D+
69.5 Score
Statesville, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$301,368
Population
30,220
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
31
Southeast
View Statesville, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Killeen for: