Statesville, NC vs Temple, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Statesville
69.5
#1205 nationally
Temple
76.1
#388 nationally
Temple leads in crime level (8.7 vs 11.3). Temple leads in median household income ($61,003 vs $51,784). Temple leads in average commute (19.7 min vs 22 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Statesville, NC | Temple, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.5 (#1205) | 76.1 (#388) |
| Population | 30,220 | 93,095 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $301,368 | $248,213 |
| Median Household Income | $51,784 | $61,003 |
| Average Commute | 22 min | 19.7 min |
| Walk Score | 31 | 29 |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 8.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 96 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+32.6 | R+16.2 |
D+
69.5 Score
Statesville, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$301,368
Population
30,220
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
31
Southeast
View Statesville, NC →
C
76.1 Score
Temple, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$248,213
Population
93,095
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
29
Southwest
View Temple, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Statesville for: