Lancaster, CA vs Tumwater, WA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lancaster
61.5
#1905 nationally
Tumwater
69.4
#1223 nationally
Tumwater leads in crime level (5.4 vs 22.9). Tumwater leads in average commute (21 min vs 30.9 min). Tumwater leads in median household income ($84,177 vs $71,367).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lancaster, CA | Tumwater, WA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.5 (#1905) | 69.4 (#1223) |
| Population | 166,236 | 27,239 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $465,459 | $529,264 |
| Median Household Income | $71,367 | $84,177 |
| Average Commute | 30.9 min | 21 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 29 |
| Crime Level | 22.9 | 5.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+20.4 |
D-
61.5 Score
Lancaster, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$465,459
Population
166,236
Crime
High
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Lancaster, CA →
D+
69.4 Score
Tumwater, WA
Small Washington city with local appeal
Median Home
$529,264
Population
27,239
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Tumwater, WA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lancaster for: