Lemoore, CA vs Orem, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lemoore
69.9
#1156 nationally
Orem
71
#1034 nationally
Orem leads in crime level (4.8 vs 11.3). Orem leads in average commute (19.7 min vs 22 min). Orem leads in cost of living index (115 vs 119).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lemoore, CA | Orem, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.9 (#1156) | 71 (#1034) |
| Population | 26,809 | 95,519 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $386,855 | $507,933 |
| Median Household Income | $78,366 | $77,568 |
| Average Commute | 22 min | 19.7 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 4.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+23.0 | R+39.8 |
D+
69.9 Score
Lemoore, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$386,855
Population
26,809
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Lemoore, CA →
C-
71 Score
Orem, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$507,933
Population
95,519
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
43
West
View Orem, UT →