Lincoln, CA vs Provo, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lincoln
72.8
#830 nationally
Provo
73.8
#678 nationally
Lincoln leads in walk score (84 vs 44). Lincoln leads in median household income ($99,434 vs $62,891). Provo leads in cost of living index (104 vs 153).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lincoln, CA | Provo, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#830) | 73.8 (#678) |
| Population | 54,538 | 117,335 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $645,264 | $485,084 |
| Median Household Income | $99,434 | $62,891 |
| Average Commute | 29.3 min | 20.8 min |
| Walk Score | 84 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 2.6 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 7.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 153 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+8.5 | R+39.8 |
C-
72.8 Score
Lincoln, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$645,264
Population
54,538
Crime
Low
Walk Score
84
Pacific
View Lincoln, CA →
C
73.8 Score
Provo, UT
BYU energy meets startup culture
Median Home
$485,084
Population
117,335
Crime
Very Low
Schools
B+
West
View Provo, UT →