Lynbrook, NY vs Oroville, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Lynbrook

68.7

#1293 nationally

vs

Oroville

62.6

#1842 nationally

Lynbrook leads in crime level (4.2 vs 26.9). Lynbrook leads in median household income ($139,266 vs $46,362). Oroville leads in average commute (20.9 min vs 37.8 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Lynbrook, NY Oroville, CA
WhereAtHome Score 68.7 (#1293) 62.6 (#1842)
Population 20,071 19,449
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $766,303 $310,232
Median Household Income $139,266 $46,362
Average Commute 37.8 min 20.9 min
Walk Score 71 N/A
Crime Level 4.2 26.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 150 113
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+4.2 R+3.1

Data coverage note: Oroville is missing data for 1 metric that Lynbrook has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.