Oroville, CA vs Valley Stream, NY

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Oroville

62.6

#1842 nationally

vs

Valley Stream

64.4

#1697 nationally

Valley Stream leads in crime level (6.9 vs 26.9). Valley Stream leads in median household income ($122,048 vs $46,362). Oroville leads in average commute (20.9 min vs 42.3 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Oroville, CA Valley Stream, NY
WhereAtHome Score 62.6 (#1842) 64.4 (#1697)
Population 19,449 40,007
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $310,232 $776,097
Median Household Income $46,362 $122,048
Average Commute 20.9 min 42.3 min
Walk Score N/A 69
Crime Level 26.9 6.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 113 144
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+3.1 R+4.2

Data coverage note: Oroville is missing data for 1 metric that Valley Stream has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.