Lynn, MA vs Scottsdale, AZ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lynn
62.7
#1833 nationally
Scottsdale
68.2
#1340 nationally
Lynn leads in walk score (70 vs 37). Scottsdale leads in median household income ($98,721 vs $70,046). Scottsdale leads in average commute (24.2 min vs 31.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lynn, MA | Scottsdale, AZ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1833) | 68.2 (#1340) |
| Population | 101,241 | 265,356 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $590,160 | $854,394 |
| Median Household Income | $70,046 | $98,721 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 70 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 15.7 | Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 134 | 124 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | R+3.5 |
D-
62.7 Score
Lynn, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$590,160
Population
101,241
Crime
High
Walk Score
70
Northeast
View Lynn, MA →
D+
68.2 Score
Scottsdale, AZ
Desert luxury and Southwestern style
Median Home
$854,394
Population
265,356
Crime
Low
Schools
A-
Southwest
View Scottsdale, AZ →