Lynn, MA vs Tempe, AZ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lynn
62.7
#1833 nationally
Tempe
68.3
#1328 nationally
Tempe leads in average commute (21.5 min vs 31.3 min). Lynn leads in walk score (70 vs 54). Tempe leads in crime level (12.9 vs 15.7).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lynn, MA | Tempe, AZ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1833) | 68.3 (#1328) |
| Population | 101,241 | 189,834 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $590,160 | $465,636 |
| Median Household Income | $70,046 | $72,022 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 21.5 min |
| Walk Score | 70 | 54 |
| Crime Level | 15.7 | 12.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 134 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | R+3.5 |
D-
62.7 Score
Lynn, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$590,160
Population
101,241
Crime
High
Walk Score
70
Northeast
View Lynn, MA →
D+
68.3 Score
Tempe, AZ
Mid-size Arizona city with community character
Median Home
$465,636
Population
189,834
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
54
Southwest
View Tempe, AZ →