Mansfield, TX vs Peekskill, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mansfield
73.6
#706 nationally
Peekskill
67.8
#1382 nationally
Peekskill leads in walk score (60 vs 25). Mansfield leads in crime level (2.6 vs 5.7). Mansfield leads in average commute (28.1 min vs 38.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mansfield, TX | Peekskill, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.6 (#706) | 67.8 (#1382) |
| Population | 78,542 | 25,442 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $447,157 | $526,914 |
| Median Household Income | $112,465 | $86,695 |
| Average Commute | 28.1 min | 38.2 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 60 |
| Crime Level | 2.6 | 5.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 124 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | D+26.3 |
C
73.6 Score
Mansfield, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$447,157
Population
78,542
Crime
Low
Walk Score
25
Southwest
View Mansfield, TX →
D+
67.8 Score
Peekskill, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$526,914
Population
25,442
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
60
Northeast
View Peekskill, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mansfield for: