Maple Grove, MN vs Mountain View, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maple Grove
75.5
#450 nationally
Mountain View
63.3
#1779 nationally
Mountain View leads in walk score (66 vs 13). Maple Grove leads in crime level (3.1 vs 8.4). Maple Grove leads in cost of living index (119 vs 285).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maple Grove, MN | Mountain View, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.5 (#450) | 63.3 (#1779) |
| Population | 71,288 | 81,785 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $430,006 | $1,962,774 |
| Median Household Income | $127,001 | $174,156 |
| Average Commute | 24.1 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 13 | 66 |
| Crime Level | 3.1 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 285 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+40.0 |
C
75.5 Score
Maple Grove, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$430,006
Population
71,288
Crime
Low
Walk Score
13
Midwest
View Maple Grove, MN →
D
63.3 Score
Mountain View, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,962,774
Population
81,785
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Mountain View, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Maple Grove for: