Maple Grove, MN vs Sunnyvale, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maple Grove
75.5
#450 nationally
Sunnyvale
66.4
#1551 nationally
Sunnyvale leads in walk score (54 vs 13). Maple Grove leads in cost of living index (119 vs 205). Sunnyvale leads in median household income ($168,924 vs $127,001).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maple Grove, MN | Sunnyvale, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.5 (#450) | 66.4 (#1551) |
| Population | 71,288 | 155,805 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $430,006 | $2,050,814 |
| Median Household Income | $127,001 | $168,924 |
| Average Commute | 24.1 min | 25.6 min |
| Walk Score | 13 | 54 |
| Crime Level | 3.1 | Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.6 |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 205 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+40.0 |
C
75.5 Score
Maple Grove, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$430,006
Population
71,288
Crime
Low
Walk Score
13
Midwest
View Maple Grove, MN →
D
66.4 Score
Sunnyvale, CA
Heart of tech innovation
Median Home
$2,050,814
Population
155,805
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Pacific
View Sunnyvale, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Maple Grove for: