Maplewood, MN vs Roselle, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maplewood
70.3
#1118 nationally
Roselle
73.3
#761 nationally
Roselle leads in crime level (4.9 vs 12.4). Roselle leads in walk score (35 vs 24). Maplewood leads in average commute (23.5 min vs 30.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maplewood, MN | Roselle, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.3 (#1118) | 73.3 (#761) |
| Population | 39,958 | 22,508 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $350,789 | $388,468 |
| Median Household Income | $86,769 | $104,167 |
| Average Commute | 23.5 min | 30.4 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 12.4 | 4.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 114 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+43.3 | D+13.3 |
C-
70.3 Score
Maplewood, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,789
Population
39,958
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Midwest
View Maplewood, MN →
C
73.3 Score
Roselle, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$388,468
Population
22,508
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Roselle, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Maplewood for: