Ramsey, MN vs Roselle, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ramsey
73.8
#679 nationally
Roselle
73.3
#761 nationally
Roselle leads in walk score (35 vs 8). Ramsey leads in crime level (1.7 vs 4.9). Ramsey leads in average commute (27.8 min vs 30.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ramsey, MN | Roselle, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.8 (#679) | 73.3 (#761) |
| Population | 28,560 | 22,508 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $392,888 | $388,468 |
| Median Household Income | $110,212 | $104,167 |
| Average Commute | 27.8 min | 30.4 min |
| Walk Score | 8 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 1.7 | 4.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 114 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+43.3 | D+13.3 |
C
73.8 Score
Ramsey, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$392,888
Population
28,560
Crime
Low
Walk Score
8
Midwest
View Ramsey, MN →
C
73.3 Score
Roselle, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$388,468
Population
22,508
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Roselle, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Ramsey for: