Martinez, CA vs Santee, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Martinez
64.8
#1674 nationally
Santee
63.4
#1773 nationally
Martinez leads in median household income ($124,669 vs $101,777). Martinez leads in walk score (41 vs 35). Santee leads in cost of living index (154 vs 171).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Martinez, CA | Santee, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.8 (#1674) | 63.4 (#1773) |
| Population | 36,395 | 59,478 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $766,182 | $795,105 |
| Median Household Income | $124,669 | $101,777 |
| Average Commute | 31 min | 28.6 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 7.6 | 7.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 171 | 154 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | D+16.8 |
D
64.8 Score
Martinez, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$766,182
Population
36,395
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Martinez, CA →
D
63.4 Score
Santee, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$795,105
Population
59,478
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Santee, CA →