Pleasant Hill, CA vs Santee, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Pleasant Hill
64.1
#1719 nationally
Santee
63.4
#1773 nationally
Pleasant Hill leads in walk score (54 vs 35). Pleasant Hill leads in median household income ($137,685 vs $101,777). Santee leads in cost of living index (154 vs 191).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Pleasant Hill, CA | Santee, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.1 (#1719) | 63.4 (#1773) |
| Population | 33,802 | 59,478 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $992,042 | $795,105 |
| Median Household Income | $137,685 | $101,777 |
| Average Commute | 32.3 min | 28.6 min |
| Walk Score | 54 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 6.5 | 7.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 191 | 154 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | D+16.8 |
D
64.1 Score
Pleasant Hill, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$992,042
Population
33,802
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
54
Pacific
View Pleasant Hill, CA →
D
63.4 Score
Santee, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$795,105
Population
59,478
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Santee, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Pleasant Hill for: