Menifee, CA vs Vallejo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Menifee
61.6
#1897 nationally
Vallejo
61.3
#1913 nationally
Menifee leads in crime level (5.0 vs 20.3). Vallejo leads in walk score (46 vs 16). Vallejo leads in average commute (36.7 min vs 42.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Menifee, CA | Vallejo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.6 (#1897) | 61.3 (#1913) |
| Population | 113,433 | 122,807 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $586,841 | $524,543 |
| Median Household Income | $87,871 | $86,112 |
| Average Commute | 42.5 min | 36.7 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 5.0 | 20.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 137 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+23.0 |
D-
61.6 Score
Menifee, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$586,841
Population
113,433
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
16
Pacific
View Menifee, CA →
D-
61.3 Score
Vallejo, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$524,543
Population
122,807
Crime
High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vallejo, CA →