Mesquite, NV vs Ogden, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mesquite
71.9
#951 nationally
Ogden
69.7
#1175 nationally
Mesquite leads in average commute (18.6 min vs 22.6 min). Mesquite leads in median household income ($69,146 vs $58,891). Ogden leads in cost of living index (98 vs 109).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mesquite, NV | Ogden, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.9 (#951) | 69.7 (#1175) |
| Population | 22,786 | 89,722 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $375,930 | $399,733 |
| Median Household Income | $69,146 | $58,891 |
| Average Commute | 18.6 min | 22.6 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 46 |
| Crime Level | 3.4 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 6.4 |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 98 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | R+23.5 |
Data coverage note: Mesquite is missing data for 1 metric that Ogden has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
71.9 Score
Mesquite, NV
Small Nevada city with local appeal
Median Home
$375,930
Population
22,786
Crime
Low
Median Income
$69,146
West
View Mesquite, NV →
D+
69.7 Score
Ogden, UT
Junction City outdoor adventure
Median Home
$399,733
Population
89,722
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
West
View Ogden, UT →