Mesquite, NV vs West Haven, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mesquite
71.9
#951 nationally
West Haven
68.8
#1287 nationally
West Haven leads in median household income ($92,425 vs $69,146). Mesquite leads in average commute (18.6 min vs 23 min). Mesquite leads in cost of living index (109 vs 122).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mesquite, NV | West Haven, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.9 (#951) | 68.8 (#1287) |
| Population | 22,786 | 24,014 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $375,930 | $529,421 |
| Median Household Income | $69,146 | $92,425 |
| Average Commute | 18.6 min | 23 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | N/A |
| Crime Level | 3.4 | 3.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 122 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | R+23.5 |
C-
71.9 Score
Mesquite, NV
Small Nevada city with local appeal
Median Home
$375,930
Population
22,786
Crime
Low
Median Income
$69,146
West
View Mesquite, NV →
D+
68.8 Score
West Haven, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$529,421
Population
24,014
Crime
Low
Median Income
$92,425
West
View West Haven, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mesquite for: