Mill Creek, WA vs Northbrook, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mill Creek
64.6
#1686 nationally
Northbrook
77.2
#269 nationally
Northbrook leads in crime level (0.5 vs 3.4). Northbrook leads in walk score (83 vs 29). Northbrook leads in median household income ($150,236 vs $118,276).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mill Creek, WA | Northbrook, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.6 (#1686) | 77.2 (#269) |
| Population | 20,742 | 33,977 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $952,678 | $718,284 |
| Median Household Income | $118,276 | $150,236 |
| Average Commute | 34.1 min | 28.6 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 83 |
| Crime Level | 3.4 | 0.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 162 | 152 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.0 | D+42.0 |
D
64.6 Score
Mill Creek, WA
Small Washington city with local appeal
Median Home
$952,678
Population
20,742
Crime
Low
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Mill Creek, WA →
C+
77.2 Score
Northbrook, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$718,284
Population
33,977
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
83
Midwest
View Northbrook, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mill Creek for: