Mill Creek, WA vs Wheeling, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mill Creek
64.6
#1686 nationally
Wheeling
77.3
#265 nationally
Wheeling leads in crime level (1.7 vs 3.4). Wheeling leads in cost of living index (104 vs 162). Wheeling leads in walk score (44 vs 29).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mill Creek, WA | Wheeling, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.6 (#1686) | 77.3 (#265) |
| Population | 20,742 | 37,725 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $952,678 | $321,656 |
| Median Household Income | $118,276 | $80,054 |
| Average Commute | 34.1 min | 26.6 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 3.4 | 1.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 162 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.0 | D+42.0 |
D
64.6 Score
Mill Creek, WA
Small Washington city with local appeal
Median Home
$952,678
Population
20,742
Crime
Low
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Mill Creek, WA →
C+
77.3 Score
Wheeling, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$321,656
Population
37,725
Crime
Low
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Wheeling, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mill Creek for: