Millbrae, CA vs Yonkers, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Millbrae
62.1
#1874 nationally
Yonkers
64.3
#1705 nationally
Yonkers leads in cost of living index (142 vs 287). Millbrae leads in median household income ($146,649 vs $78,208). Millbrae leads in crime level (5.6 vs 8.5).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Millbrae, CA | Yonkers, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.1 (#1874) | 64.3 (#1705) |
| Population | 22,087 | 207,657 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $2,055,633 | $710,085 |
| Median Household Income | $146,649 | $78,208 |
| Average Commute | 28.7 min | 34.8 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | 8.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 287 | 142 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+50.3 | D+26.3 |
D-
62.1 Score
Millbrae, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,055,633
Population
22,087
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Millbrae, CA →
D
64.3 Score
Yonkers, NY
Growing New York city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$710,085
Population
207,657
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
69
Northeast
View Yonkers, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Millbrae for: