Millbrae, CA vs Mount Vernon, NY

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Millbrae

62.1

#1874 nationally

vs

Mount Vernon

63.8

#1739 nationally

Millbrae leads in crime level (5.6 vs 14.9). Mount Vernon leads in cost of living index (133 vs 287). Millbrae leads in median household income ($146,649 vs $75,511).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Millbrae, CA Mount Vernon, NY
WhereAtHome Score 62.1 (#1874) 63.8 (#1739)
Population 22,087 71,168
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $2,055,633 $581,799
Median Household Income $146,649 $75,511
Average Commute 28.7 min 36.9 min
Walk Score 55 73
Crime Level 5.6 14.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 287 133
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+50.3 D+26.3