Milpitas, CA vs Mount Vernon, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Milpitas
64
#1724 nationally
Mount Vernon
63.8
#1739 nationally
Milpitas leads in median household income ($166,769 vs $75,511). Milpitas leads in crime level (8.6 vs 14.9). Mount Vernon leads in cost of living index (133 vs 217).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Milpitas, CA | Mount Vernon, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64 (#1724) | 63.8 (#1739) |
| Population | 77,321 | 71,168 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,424,179 | $581,799 |
| Median Household Income | $166,769 | $75,511 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 36.9 min |
| Walk Score | 54 | 73 |
| Crime Level | 8.6 | 14.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 217 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | D+26.3 |
D
64 Score
Milpitas, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,424,179
Population
77,321
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
54
Pacific
View Milpitas, CA →
D
63.8 Score
Mount Vernon, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$581,799
Population
71,168
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
73
Northeast
View Mount Vernon, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Milpitas for: