Mount Prospect, IL vs Roseville, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mount Prospect
77.7
#223 nationally
Roseville
70.9
#1049 nationally
Mount Prospect leads in crime level (2.5 vs 11.0). Mount Prospect leads in walk score (87 vs 35). Roseville leads in average commute (20.2 min vs 28.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mount Prospect, IL | Roseville, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.7 (#223) | 70.9 (#1049) |
| Population | 54,298 | 35,451 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $455,313 | $383,912 |
| Median Household Income | $100,526 | $87,702 |
| Average Commute | 28.3 min | 20.2 min |
| Walk Score | 87 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 2.5 | 11.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+43.3 |
C+
77.7 Score
Mount Prospect, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$455,313
Population
54,298
Crime
Low
Walk Score
87
Midwest
View Mount Prospect, IL →
C-
70.9 Score
Roseville, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$383,912
Population
35,451
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Roseville, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mount Prospect for: