Mount Vernon, NY vs Pasadena, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Mount Vernon

63.8

#1739 nationally

vs

Pasadena

61.6

#1898 nationally

Mount Vernon leads in cost of living index (133 vs 197). Pasadena leads in average commute (27.9 min vs 36.9 min). Pasadena leads in median household income ($97,818 vs $75,511).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Mount Vernon, NY Pasadena, CA
WhereAtHome Score 63.8 (#1739) 61.6 (#1898)
Population 71,168 133,560
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $581,799 $1,206,740
Median Household Income $75,511 $97,818
Average Commute 36.9 min 27.9 min
Walk Score 73 69
Crime Level 14.9 13.2
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 133 197
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+26.3 D+32.9