Mount Vernon, NY vs Sandy Springs, GA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mount Vernon
63.8
#1739 nationally
Sandy Springs
67.6
#1406 nationally
Sandy Springs leads in crime level (3.8 vs 14.9). Mount Vernon leads in walk score (73 vs 27). Sandy Springs leads in average commute (26.5 min vs 36.9 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mount Vernon, NY | Sandy Springs, GA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.8 (#1739) | 67.6 (#1406) |
| Population | 71,168 | 105,793 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $581,799 | $699,826 |
| Median Household Income | $75,511 | $93,303 |
| Average Commute | 36.9 min | 26.5 min |
| Walk Score | 73 | 27 |
| Crime Level | 14.9 | 3.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 137 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+26.3 | D+44.9 |
D
63.8 Score
Mount Vernon, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$581,799
Population
71,168
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
73
Northeast
View Mount Vernon, NY →
D+
67.6 Score
Sandy Springs, GA
Mid-size Georgia city with community character
Median Home
$699,826
Population
105,793
Crime
Low
Walk Score
27
Southeast
View Sandy Springs, GA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mount Vernon for: