Napa, CA vs Springfield, TN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Napa
65.1
#1651 nationally
Springfield
64.9
#1671 nationally
Springfield leads in cost of living index (94 vs 173). Napa leads in median household income ($100,273 vs $55,392). Napa leads in crime level (7.9 vs 10.7).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Napa, CA | Springfield, TN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.1 (#1651) | 64.9 (#1671) |
| Population | 77,492 | 19,494 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $873,489 | $331,929 |
| Median Household Income | $100,273 | $55,392 |
| Average Commute | 23.9 min | 25.5 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 7.9 | 10.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+34.9 | R+50.9 |
Data coverage note: Springfield is missing data for 1 metric that Napa has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
65.1 Score
Napa, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$873,489
Population
77,492
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Napa, CA →
D
64.9 Score
Springfield, TN
Small Tennessee city with local appeal
Median Home
$331,929
Population
19,494
Crime
Moderate-High
Median Income
$55,392
Southeast
View Springfield, TN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Napa for: