Springfield, TN vs Vallejo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Springfield
64.9
#1671 nationally
Vallejo
61.3
#1913 nationally
Springfield leads in crime level (10.7 vs 20.3). Vallejo leads in median household income ($86,112 vs $55,392). Springfield leads in cost of living index (94 vs 144).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Springfield, TN | Vallejo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.9 (#1671) | 61.3 (#1913) |
| Population | 19,494 | 122,807 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $331,929 | $524,543 |
| Median Household Income | $55,392 | $86,112 |
| Average Commute | 25.5 min | 36.7 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 46 |
| Crime Level | 10.7 | 20.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+50.9 | D+23.0 |
Data coverage note: Springfield is missing data for 1 metric that Vallejo has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
64.9 Score
Springfield, TN
Small Tennessee city with local appeal
Median Home
$331,929
Population
19,494
Crime
Moderate-High
Median Income
$55,392
Southeast
View Springfield, TN →
D-
61.3 Score
Vallejo, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$524,543
Population
122,807
Crime
High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vallejo, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Springfield for: