Northbrook, IL vs Roseville, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Northbrook
77.2
#269 nationally
Roseville
70.9
#1049 nationally
Northbrook leads in crime level (0.5 vs 11.0). Northbrook leads in walk score (83 vs 35). Northbrook leads in median household income ($150,236 vs $87,702).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Northbrook, IL | Roseville, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.2 (#269) | 70.9 (#1049) |
| Population | 33,977 | 35,451 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $718,284 | $383,912 |
| Median Household Income | $150,236 | $87,702 |
| Average Commute | 28.6 min | 20.2 min |
| Walk Score | 83 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 0.5 | 11.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 152 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+43.3 |
C+
77.2 Score
Northbrook, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$718,284
Population
33,977
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
83
Midwest
View Northbrook, IL →
C-
70.9 Score
Roseville, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$383,912
Population
35,451
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Roseville, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Northbrook for: