Reedley, CA vs Stamford, CT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Reedley
66.5
#1539 nationally
Stamford
68.1
#1350 nationally
Stamford leads in median household income ($99,654 vs $61,629). Reedley leads in average commute (23.4 min vs 28.4 min). Reedley leads in cost of living index (117 vs 138).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Reedley, CA | Stamford, CT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.5 (#1539) | 68.1 (#1350) |
| Population | 25,958 | 135,892 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $391,683 | $728,197 |
| Median Household Income | $61,629 | $99,654 |
| Average Commute | 23.4 min | 28.4 min |
| Walk Score | 50 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 15.5 | Moderate-Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 7.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 138 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | N/A |
D
66.5 Score
Reedley, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$391,683
Population
25,958
Crime
High
Walk Score
50
Pacific
View Reedley, CA →
D+
68.1 Score
Stamford, CT
Corporate headquarters with urban revival
Median Home
$728,197
Population
135,892
Crime
Moderate-Low
Schools
B
Northeast
View Stamford, CT →