Sanger, CA vs Stamford, CT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Sanger
68
#1364 nationally
Stamford
68.1
#1350 nationally
Stamford leads in median household income ($99,654 vs $69,333). Stamford leads in walk score (57 vs 48). Sanger leads in average commute (24.1 min vs 28.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Sanger, CA | Stamford, CT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68 (#1364) | 68.1 (#1350) |
| Population | 26,343 | 135,892 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $416,982 | $728,197 |
| Median Household Income | $69,333 | $99,654 |
| Average Commute | 24.1 min | 28.4 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 13.3 | Moderate-Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 7.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 120 | 138 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | N/A |
D+
68 Score
Sanger, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$416,982
Population
26,343
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Sanger, CA →
D+
68.1 Score
Stamford, CT
Corporate headquarters with urban revival
Median Home
$728,197
Population
135,892
Crime
Moderate-Low
Schools
B
Northeast
View Stamford, CT →