El Centro, CA vs Garner, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Centro
70
#1141 nationally
Garner
68.5
#1312 nationally
El Centro leads in walk score (51 vs 23). Garner leads in median household income ($77,171 vs $54,922). El Centro leads in average commute (21.6 min vs 27.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Centro, CA | Garner, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70 (#1141) | 68.5 (#1312) |
| Population | 43,772 | 35,265 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $396,150 | $385,396 |
| Median Household Income | $54,922 | $77,171 |
| Average Commute | 21.6 min | 27.8 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 9.0 | 9.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 106 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+0.9 | D+25.6 |
C-
70 Score
El Centro, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$396,150
Population
43,772
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View El Centro, CA →
D+
68.5 Score
Garner, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$385,396
Population
35,265
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Garner, NC →