Garner, NC vs San Luis, AZ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Garner
68.5
#1312 nationally
San Luis
74.8
#555 nationally
San Luis leads in crime level (2.4 vs 9.8). Garner leads in median household income ($77,171 vs $46,747). San Luis leads in cost of living index (92 vs 106).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Garner, NC | San Luis, AZ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.5 (#1312) | 74.8 (#555) |
| Population | 35,265 | 37,966 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $385,396 | $237,608 |
| Median Household Income | $77,171 | $46,747 |
| Average Commute | 27.8 min | 29.6 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 9.8 | 2.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.6 | R+20.4 |
D+
68.5 Score
Garner, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$385,396
Population
35,265
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Garner, NC →
C
74.8 Score
San Luis, AZ
Small Arizona city with local appeal
Median Home
$237,608
Population
37,966
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Southwest
View San Luis, AZ →