Garner, NC vs Yuma, AZ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Garner
68.5
#1312 nationally
Yuma
72.2
#921 nationally
Yuma leads in average commute (17.3 min vs 27.8 min). Yuma leads in walk score (34 vs 23). Garner leads in median household income ($77,171 vs $59,312).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Garner, NC | Yuma, AZ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.5 (#1312) | 72.2 (#921) |
| Population | 35,265 | 100,858 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $385,396 | $296,776 |
| Median Household Income | $77,171 | $59,312 |
| Average Commute | 27.8 min | 17.3 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 34 |
| Crime Level | 9.8 | 11.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.6 | R+20.4 |
D+
68.5 Score
Garner, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$385,396
Population
35,265
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Garner, NC →
C-
72.2 Score
Yuma, AZ
Mid-size Arizona city with community character
Median Home
$296,776
Population
100,858
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
34
Southwest
View Yuma, AZ →